Warrior Club logo

2014 All-Tournament teams

The 29th Annual Lewiston Auto Warrior Club Tournament has come and gone, and what a tournament it was. There were instant classic nail-biting games, fantastic individual performances and the Lewiston-Altura girls basketball team ending a 30-game losing streak.

A wealth of memories, but when it comes to the All-Tournament team, these players stood out from both the boys and girls sides.

BOYS

  • Player of the Tournament — Gach Gach (Austin): Gach’s Packers club didn’t come away with a win, but it wasn’t due to a lack of performance on the floor. Gach scored 19 points against Simley and 23 on Caledonia in two games, keeping Austin in both till the final buzzer sounded
  • Cullin Neeck (Lewiston-Altura): Neeck exploded for a tournament-high 28 points against Hope Lutheran to go along with six rebounds, and followed that up with 23 points against Mabel-Canton
  • Owen King (Caledonia): King dropped 24 points on Winona in the Warriors’ tourney opener, then had 19 against Austin
  • C.J. Woda (Heritage Christian Academy): Woda scored 14 against Fillmore Central, but exploded for 25 versus Cotter, earning him a spot in the starting five
  • Jack Stensgard (Simley): One half of the “Splash Brothers” had 16 points against Austin and then 19 against Austin in impressive back-to-back performances

Honorable mention: Andrew Fratzke (Hope Lutheran), Alex Murphy (Cochrane-Fountain City), P.J. Appicelli (Winona), Donald Ells III (Winona), Keyser Wenthold (Mabel-Canton), Tanner Scott (Heritage Christian Academy), Kyle Sorenson (Caledonia)

GIRLS

  • Player of the Tournament — Carolyn Shanahan (St. Charles): Shanahan scored a girls two-game best 39 points, including 25 against Alden-Conger to lead the Saints to a pair of victories
  • Bella Lien (Heritage Christian Academy): Lien went for 15 points against Lanesboro and 20 on Fillmore Central
  • Gabby Bowlin (Cotter): Bowlin led the Ramblers to a win with 11 points against Lanesboro, then nearly helped pull the upset win over WSHS with 23 on the Winhawks
  • Emelia Schindeldecker (Lewistion-Altura): Schindeldecker notched 13 points for the Cardinals in their victory over Hope Lutheran on Day 1, which snapped an overall 30-game losing streak. Schindeldecker then dropped 20 on Mabel-Canton to make it two in a row for L-A
  • Kerrigan Lyga (Cochrane-Fountain City): Lyga paced the Pirates with 18 points against Mabel-Canton, then had 12 against Hope Lutheran in a pair of C-FC wins

Honorable mention: Annika Simonson (Heritage Christian Academy), Emily Beeman (Lewiston-Altura), Rylee Gabel (Cochrane-Fountain City), Cori Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville), Kristin Scott (Kasson-Mantorville)

 


Kasson-Mantorville logo

Day 3: Winhawks’ second half run comes up short against K-M girls

The Kasson-Mantorville girls basketball team held a commanding 35-19 lead at the halftime, but had to hold off a Winona charge in the second half for a 69-61 win in the 29th Annual Lewiston Auto Warrior Club Tournament at McCown Gymnasium on Monday.

K-M (10-0), ranked fifth in the 1AAA state poll, got a game-high 26 points from Cori Kennedy, while Kristin Scott finished with 16.

Winona (4-4), coming off of a dramatic three-point victory over crosstown rival Cotter on Saturday night, were led by Maria Appicelli’s 24 points. Abby Winter added nine and Hallee Hoeppner tossed in eight.

For a DVD copy of the game, simply visit hbci.com/store for details.


Warrior Club logo

Day 3: December 29, 2014

The Lewiston Auto Warrior Club Tournament gets underway the day after Christmas, and here are the slate of games scheduled for Day 3.

Please note,  italicized game information indicates broadcast date and time for HBC TV 25’s Extra Point replay.

Game 12: Luther v. St. Charles girls 1:30 p.m. (DEC 30 @ 8 a.m.)

Game 13: Heritage Christian Academy v. Lanesboro girls 3:15 p.m. (DEC 30 @ 10 a.m.)

Game 14: Heritage Christian Academy v. Cotter boys 5 p.m. (DEC 30 @ 12 p.m.)

Zumbrota-Mazeppa v. Fillmore Central boys 6:15 p.m. at Talbot Gymnasium

Game 15: Simley v. Austin boys 6:45 p.m. (DEC 30 @ 10 p.m.)

Alden-Conger v. Fillmore Central girls 8 p.m. at Talbot Gymnasium

Game 16: Winona v. Kasson-Mantorville girls 8:30 p.m. (LIVE on HBC TV 25)


Warrior Club logo

Day 4: December 30, 2014

The Lewiston Auto Warrior Club Tournament gets underway the day after Christmas, and here are the slate of games scheduled for Day 4.

Please note,  italicized game information indicates broadcast date and time for HBC TV 25’s Extra Point replay.

Game 19: St. Charles v. Alden-Conger girls 10 a.m. (DEC 31 @ 8 a.m.)

Game 20: Fillmore Central v. Heritage Christian Academy boys 11:45 a.m. (DEC 31 @ 10 a.m.)

Game 21: Fillmore Central v. Heritage Christian Academy girls 1:30 p.m. (DEC 31 @ 12 p.m.)

Game 22: Kasson-Mantorville v. Luther girls 3:15 p.m. (DEC 31 @ 2 p.m.)

Game 23: Cotter v. Zumbrota-Mazeppa boys 5 p.m. (DEC 31 @ 4 p.m.)

Game 24: Austin v. Caledonia boys 6:45 p.m. (DEC 31 @ 7 p.m.)

Game 25: Winona v. Simley boys 8:30 p.m. (DEC 31 @ 9 p.m.)